U2 a Conspiracy of Hope
|
U2": A Conspiracy of Hope(ISBN: 0283061693) Dave Bowler, Bryan Dray Price: 0,72 EUR Vendor: Julies Bookshop Ltd ( County Durham, a., United Kingdom) Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd Subject: BESTSELLERS U2 ROCK & POP ENGLISH AGE FEATURE_TWO_BROWSE BIN HARDCOVER CONDITION Description: This is an EX LIBRARY copy with all the usual stamps,marks etc. The inside flysheet has been tidily removed. Daily dispatch from UK warehouse - This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. Slight yellowing and curling to the page edges. Binding: Hardcover U2": A Conspiracy of Hope(ISBN: 0283061693) Dave Bowler, Bryan Dray Price: 0,72 EUR Vendor: Dim and Distant ( Heathfield, E.Sx, United Kingdom) Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd Subject: BESTSELLERS U2 ROCK & POP ENGLISH AGE FEATURE_TWO_BROWSE BIN HARDCOVER CONDITION Description: CLOTH HARDBACK. Clean and tight, in a lightly rubbed and bumped dust jacket. Clean and tight with minor wear to covers and edges. Sent by Royal Mail next business day Binding: Hardcover U2": A Conspiracy of Hope(ISBN: 0283061693) Bowler, Dave; Dray, Bryan Price: 0,72 EUR Vendor: GogaDirkBooks ( London, Ldn, United Kingdom) Description: Ex library stock in good condition. Fly leaf missing. Quick despatch from the UK. U2": A Conspiracy of Hope(ISBN: 0283061693) Dave Bowler & Bryan Dray Price: 1,62 EUR Vendor: Internet Bookshop UK Ltd. ( Gloucestershire, GLS, United Kingdom) Publisher: 1993-07-23 Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd Description: . Hardcover. Book: VERY GOOD. 325pp. Binding: Hardcover U2": A Conspiracy of Hope(ISBN: 0283061693) Dave BowlerBryan Dray Price: 2,91 EUR Vendor: Internet Bookshop UK Ltd. ( Gloucestershire, GLS, United Kingdom) Publisher: 23 July, 1993 Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd Subject: SUBJECTS - BIOGRAPHY FILM, TELEVISION & MUSIC GENERALSUBJECTS ROCK POPSUBJECTS MUSIC, STAGE SCREEN STYLES POP Description: . Book - LIKE NEW. DJ - LIKE NEW. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover U2 : A Conspiracy of Hope(ISBN: 0283061693) Bowler, David; Dray, Bryan Price: 3,77 EUR Vendor: Alcazar books ( Near Driffield, East Yorkshire, a., United Kingdom) Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson, London Subject: U2 (MUSICAL GROUP) Description: First edition later printing number run 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 hardback with dustjacket. The top closed page edges are marked, does not affect the flat page. The dustjacket has no chips or tears and is not clipped, it shows light edge creasing. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition U2, A Conspiracy of Hope,(ISBN: 0283061693) BOWLER D & DRAY B - Price: 4,25 EUR Vendor: Wyseby House Books ( Newbury, BER, BRK, United Kingdom) Publisher: 1993 Sidgwick & Jackson, Description: 1993, Sidgwick & Jackson,8vo., x, 325pp., 20 plates, very good, front board slightly marked. Binding: Hardcover U2 A Conspiracy of Hope(ISBN: 0283061693) Dave Bowler & Bryan Dray Price: 4,31 EUR Vendor: Priestpopple Books ( Prudhoe, N/LD, United Kingdom) Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson, London Description: Black cloth, silver titles.H/BK. with 324 pages and numerous b/w photos. A very clean and tight book. DJ slightly rubbed but otherwise clean and whole. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition U2 A Conspiracy Of Hope(ISBN: 0283061693) Dave Bowler And Bryan Dray Price: 4,31 EUR Vendor: MUNNBOOKS LTD ( West Butterwick, LIN, United Kingdom) Publisher: Sidgwick And Jackson Description: [Binding: Hard Cover] [Book: Very Good / Wrapper: Very Good Wrapper] shipped in one business day from professional bookseller Binding: Hardcover U2 a Conspiracy of Hope(ISBN: 0283061693) Dave Bowler and Bryan Dray, Illustrated by Photographic Price: 5,38 EUR Vendor: Chapel House Books ( Driffield, East Yorkshire, EY, United Kingdom) Publisher: London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 1993 Subject: PHOTOGRAPHIC 0 283 06169 3 BIOGRAPHY/AUTOBIOGRAPHY/DIARIES MUSIC Description: Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0 283 06169 3. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition U2: A Conspiracy of Hope(ISBN: 0283061693) Bowler, Dave & Dray, Bryan Price: 5,38 EUR Vendor: Beach Hut Books ( Surrey, n/a, United Kingdom) Publisher: London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1993, London Description: Fine/Nr. Fine. First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition U2 a conspiracy of hope(ISBN: 0283061693) Dave Bowler and Bryan Dray Price: 5,38 EUR Vendor: Claras ( East Hoathly, nr. Lewes, SXE, United Kingdom) Description: Published by Sidgwick & Jackson, 1993. Stamped message on title page: "this book was warehouse damaged and is now being sold at a special price". No obvious damage, except top of dustwrapper is a little creased. ISBN 0 283 06169 3 Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover U2: A CONSPIRACY OF HOPE(ISBN: 0283061693) Bowler, Dave and Dray, Bryan Price: 6,34 EUR Vendor: The BookSellaFella ( Westmeadows, VIC, Australia) Publisher: Published by Sidgwick & Jackson of London, England, 325 pages. Dustjacket has not been price clipped Subject: REPRINT HARDCOVER NONFICTION 0 283 06169 3 BIOGRAPHY MUSIC Description: *This book is fitted with a custom-made, removable, heavy duty crystal clear protective sleeve* Illustrated with black and white photographs. With index. It is probably true to say that, over the last decade, U2 have been one of the very few bands that have really advanced the cause of rock music as a valid form of popular culture, carrying the torch lit in the 1960s by the likes of Lennon and Hendrix. In A CONSPIRACY OF HOPE U2 now have more than just a simple linear biography. The book will also look at the band's creative output in a broader light, tracing the prevailing conditons which shaped their music at each stage and analysing some of the inherent contradictions and frictions which motivate their songwriting. Featuring exhaustive research and extensive interview material, the book will chronicle U2's journey to date in a musical, political and social context, and will consider the future, giving a wider vision of the work the band have done and what they have yet to do. For a band that's dangerous because it's honest, there's always more work to do. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover U2: a Conspiracy of Hope(ISBN: 0283061693) Bowler, Dave and Dray, Bryan Price: 6,46 EUR Vendor: Books & Arts ( Silsoe, BE, United Kingdom) Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson, London Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition U2 A CONSPIRACY OF HOPE(ISBN: 0283061693) Bowler, Dave & Dray, Bryan Price: 8,61 EUR Vendor: Innes Books ( Ludlow, SAL, United Kingdom) Publisher: London, Sidgwick & Jackson Subject: POP MUSIC, THE ARTS, U2, BONO, 0 283 06169 3 Description: 1st Edition (9 1/2"x6 1/4") Hard Covers. 325pp including Sources, Index & Discography. Illustrated. A Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition dustwrapper (half inch repaired tear at top of front cover). Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition U2, A Conspiracy Of Hope,(ISBN: 0283061693) Bowler, D., and Dray, B., Price: 8,61 EUR Vendor: Stephen Wilkinson Fine Books ( Near Ventnor, ISLE OF WIGHT,, IOW, United Kingdom) Publisher: London, Sidgwick & Jackson, , Subject: U2, POP BANDS, BIOGRAPHY, 0-283-06169-3 Description: First Edition: Black bds., silver titles and decs., 160 x 340 mm., 700 grms., 325 pp., with index, illustrated, bw. photographic plates, VG/Fine copy. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition U2 : A CONSPIRACY OF HOPE(ISBN: 0283061693) Bowler, David; Dray, Bryan Price: 8,61 EUR Vendor: Discovery Bookshop ( Ammanford, ., United Kingdom) Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson, London Subject: U2 (MUSICAL GROUP) BIOGRAPHY, Description: .325 Pages illustrated. A good acceptable copy in clean boards, ex-library with usual stamps, sticker residue, marks. DJ is clean and bright, sits a little loosely on boards, minor shelf wear, a research/reference copy, not suitable for a gift. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Binding: Hardcover U2: A CONSPIRACY OF HOPE.(ISBN: 0283061693) Bowler, Dave,. and Bryan Dray. Price: 17,45 EUR Vendor: Internet Bookshop UK Ltd. ( Gloucestershire, GLS, United Kingdom) Publisher: 1993 Sidgwick & Jackson Subject: BIOGRAPHY ROCK BAND BONO CONSPIRACY HOPE POP MUSIC Description: . First. Hardcover. Book-VG. DJ-VG, slight edgewear. 9.5x6.5. 325pp. 20 b/w photos. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover U2: A Conspiracy of Hope(ISBN: 0283061693) Bowler, David; Dray, Bryan Price: 26,88 EUR Vendor: Bookworms Paradise Ltd. ( Horsham, WS, United Kingdom) Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson, United Kingdom Subject: BIOGRAPHY ROCK GROUP, POP MUSIC Description: U2 are one of the biggest rock bands in the world. Following the success of "Unforgettable Fire" and "Rattle and Hum", this book looks at the social and political conditions that have shaped the band and their music, and analyzes some of the inherent contradictions and frictions which motivate their songwriting. It features interviews with people who have worked closely with the band. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition U2": A Conspiracy of Hope(ISBN: 0283061693) Dave Bowler, Bryan Dray Price: 48,38 EUR Vendor: ajmbooks ( milton keynes, bucks, United Kingdom) Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd Subject: BESTSELLERS U2 ROCK & POP ENGLISH AGE FEATURE_TWO_BROWSE BIN HARDCOVER CONDITION Description: new HARDBACK copy IN STOCK NOW,despatched daily from the UK Binding: Hardcover Didn't found what your searching for? Please try our advanced search:
|
Books of the day
ANIMAL-SPEAK MANUALE DI TECHNOLOGIA GENERALE Print : The Santhal Insurrection, The 45th Regiment, Native Infantry, Burning a Santhal Village and Recovering Plunder National Comprehensive Family Bible Jersey Shore Makers of Nineteenth Century Culture 1800-1914 La Belgique vue par des peintres Naifs Raphael - Italian Painter - An Original Antique engraved Portrait Jesus THROUGH AFRICAN EYES


