U.S. WARSHIPS OF WORLD WAR II
|
SILVERSTONE Paul. H.: Price: 5,38 EUR Vendor: Gerald Lee Maritime Books ( East Sussex, ,, United Kingdom) Publisher: Ian Allan. 1963 1st,. Subject: 208; NAVAL HISTORY; UNITED STATES WARSHIPS OF WORLD WAR 2; NAVY; AMERICAN BATTLESHIPS AND AIRCRAFT CARRIERS Description: 64pp. Prof ills. 19x12. An unmarked copy: Fine in Near-Fine pictorial card cover. Gives details of all U.S. battleships, battlecruisers and aircraft carriers of World War 2. Well illustrated. Silverstone, Paul. H Price: 6,46 EUR Vendor: GOLDSWORTH BOOKS & PRINTS ( Woking, SU, United Kingdom) Publisher: Ian Allan Ltd, London Subject: MILITARY WWII MARITIME Description: Blue boards, silver title to spine. Very light wear to edges. 442pp Illustrated with photographs, very slight foxing to first few pages, otherwise text and illustrations very clean and firm. Dust Jacket wear to edges, some light soiling 2 x 1" closed tears and a few chips to the edges. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Silverstone, Paul H. Price: 7,41 EUR Vendor: Wonderland Books ( El Cerrito, CA, U.S.A.) Publisher: Doubleday & Co. 1972 Description: ed. hardback very good condition in a dust jacket There are 2 pages with yellow highlighting Silverstone, Paul H. Price: 9,00 EUR Vendor: Blumenthaler Versandantiquariat ( Bremen-Blumenthal, , Germany) Publisher: Ian Allan, London Subject: WARSHIP WARSHIPS WORLD WAR II ZWEITER WELTKRIEG NAVY AMERICAN SHIP SHIPS MARINE KRIEGSSCHIFF KRIEGSSCHIFFE SCHIFFAHRT SCHIFFFAHRT Description: 444 S. Binding: Hardcover Silverstone, Paul H Price: 9,69 EUR Vendor: Cheshire Book Centre ( CHESHIRE, 0, United Kingdom) Publisher: London: Ian Allan, , First Edition. Description: VG small PB. One page has some red underlining. 64pp with b/w photos throughout. Description of the ships and the part they played in the war. Binding: Softcover Silverstone , Paul H Price: 9,69 EUR Vendor: Stortbooks Ltd ( Great Hallingbury, HE, United Kingdom) Publisher: Ian Allan First Good/Good rubbed, binding loose, edgewear, protective covered 442pp Many b/w photos many tables 7.5 x 5 635g Subject: UNITED STATES AMERICA AMERICAN WORLD WAR II SECOND SHIP BATTLES DESTROYER NAVAL NAVY Description: A Very Comprehensive And Superbly Illustrated Book On The Might Of The American Navy In The Second World War - Everything From Aircraft Carriers, Battleships, Cruisers, Destroyers, Submarines, Amphibious Craft, Auxiliaries, Hospital Ships, Coastguard Ships Silverstone, Paul H. Price: 9,69 EUR Vendor: Richard Williams (Established 1976) ( WINTERTON, NLI, United Kingdom) Publisher: Allan, GB Description: 64 pages. ill. Clean tight copy with minor cover wear. Binding: Softcover Edition: First Edition Silverstone, Paul H. Price: 9,94 EUR Vendor: middlewheel ( Georgetown, CO, U.S.A.) Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc. Description: B0000CMSHS Good hardcover; no dust jacket; light wear to cover and book edges; pages show light reader wear. Binding: Hardcover Paul H. Silverstone Price: 10,05 EUR Vendor: Experienced Books, LLC ( Perris, CA, U.S.A.) Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc. Description: Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has substantial wear on edges. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Paul H. Silverstone Price: 10,77 EUR Vendor: Throckmorton's Bookshop ( Atherstone, UK, United Kingdom) Publisher: Ian Allan, London Description: Illustrated guide to US Naval & Coast Guard craft, in Ian Allan's series 'Warships of WW2'. Includes chronology of WW2 w/ emphasis on the Pacific war, distribution of fleet, escort carriers, new conmstruction 1925-45, war losses etc. B&w photos throughout. Stapled wrappers, softcover, v sl sunning to stapled edge, corners sharp, interior clean & tight, no inscriptions. Binding: Softcover Edition: First Edition Silverstone, Paul H Price: 10,66 EUR Vendor: Barter Books ( Alnwick, Northumberland, NBL, United Kingdom) Publisher: Ian Allan Ltd. [1964], London Subject: NAVAL - MILITARY SAILING Description: 64pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5"). G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Covers lightly rubbed. Corners creased. Edition: First Edition Silverstone, Paul H. Price: 10,89 EUR Vendor: ALMARK & CO. - Booksellers, ABAC, ILAB ( Thornhill,, ON, Canada) Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, NY, 1968, Description: Second Impression of the 1965 First American Edition of the Ian Allan First Edition, issued identical to the British Edition with British sheets, 8/10 in 8/10 dust wrapper, minor creasing and rubbing to extremities otherwise a nice clean copy. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Paul H. Silverstone Price: 11,11 EUR Vendor: B&L Military Collectibles ( Easthampton, MA, U.S.A.) Publisher: Garden City , NY: Doubleday, 1968 Subject: NAVY BOOKS Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Silverstone, Paul H.: Price: 11,00 EUR Vendor: Antiquariat Andraeas ( 22359 Hamburg, ., Germany) Publisher: Lond. Ian Allan. 1963. Subject: MARINE NAVY. US-NAVY. ZWEITER WELTKRIEG SECOND WORLD WAR. Description: Kl. 8°. 64 S. Mit Abb.u. Schiffsdaten. In engl. Sprache. Brosch. Gutes Expl. Binding: Softcover Paul Silverstone Price: 13,83 EUR Vendor: Sortedam Antikvariat ( Copenhagen N, CPH, Denmark) Publisher: Ian Allan Publications Description: Details given as completed by the Navy, data includes displacement, dimensions, machinery, armour thickness, armament, and complement. Also included is each ship s official number, its name, builder, date of launch and fate. Richly ill. w. b/w photos.Very good cond. except some shelfwear on dust jacket, and yellowing on first page. Owners name. Binding: Hardcover Paul H. Silverstone Price: 14,73 EUR Vendor: Luval Farm ( Woodburn, OR, U.S.A.) Publisher: Doubleday & Company Subject: SUBJECTS HARDCOVER PRINTED BOOKS Description: Hardback edition with no dustjacket in very good condition. No markings or highlightings. Binding: Hardcover SILVERSTONE, Paul H. Price: 15,86 EUR Vendor: Jean-Louis Boglio Maritime Books ( Currumbin, QLD, Australia) Publisher: London. 1963. Ian Allan. Subject: WARSHIPS UNITED STATES NAVY WWII USN Description: 1st Ed. 64 PP with tables & 59 b/w photos. Verso of title page: USS Franklin (CV13), 21st February 1944. Pictorial card cover. Near fine. 18.5 x 12.5. Edition: First Edition SILVERSTONE PAUL Price: 15,62 EUR Vendor: Martin Bott Bookdealers Ltd ( Bolton, LAN, United Kingdom) Publisher: IAN ALLAN, LONDON Subject: NAVY NAVAL US NAUTICAL MARITIME WARSHIPS WW2 USA UNITED STATES WORLD WAR TW O Description: Detailed listing of all US naval vessels of WW2, in the well known Ian Allan series. 444pp with photos. VG copy in slightly worn dw. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover SILVERSTONE Paul H. Price: 15,00 EUR Vendor: Antiquariat Bücherkiste ( Wuppertal, NRW, Germany) Publisher: Ian Allan Ltd., London Subject: KRIEGSSCHIFFE WK II ZWEITER WELTKRIEG KRIEGSMARINE SCHIFFE KRIEG U-BOOTE MINENLEGER MARINE AMERIKA AMERIKANISCHE Description: Paul H. Silverstone – U.S. Warships of World War II HC, Verlag Ian Allan, London 1966 (2. Auflage), 442 Seiten Handbuch in engl. Sprache mit zahlreichen s/w-Fotos und ausführlichen Schiffsbeschreibungen, sowie verschiedenen Registern Rücken minimal ausgeblichen sonst sehr schönes Exemplar +++++ Nach Bestelleingang wird der Artikel spätestens am nächsten Werktag mit der Deutschen Post in Luftpolsterfolie versendet. / Bestellung dieses Artikel auf Rechnung möglich / Gerne senden wir Ihnen ein jpg-Bild des Artikels zu +++++ Binding: Hardcover Silverstone, Paul H. Price: 15,00 EUR Vendor: Antiquariat Ehbrecht ( Lahstedt, D, Germany) Publisher: Allan Ltd., London 1968. - Auf Englisch -. Subject: ZWEITER WELTKRIEG, SEEFAHRT UND MARINE Description: 8°, 442 Seiten mit unzähligen Abb., Oleinen mit farbig illustr. Oumschlag - guter Zustand - Binding: Hardcover Silverstone, Paul H. Price: 15,00 EUR Vendor: Christel Roschwig, Internetantiquariat ( Monheim, , Germany) Publisher: Ian Allan, London Subject: MARINE, ZWEITER WELTKRIEG, FREMDSPRACHIGE BÜCHER, ENGLISCH Description: 442 Seiten, viele Abbildungen, Text englisch. einige Markierungen, ## Sofern ich noch kein Bild eingestellt habe können sie dieses sowie den Klappentext gerne anfordern Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Paul H Silverstone Price: 16,15 EUR Vendor: TopsailBooks ( Norwich, Norfolk, ., United Kingdom) Publisher: Ian Allen Ltd, UK Subject: NAVAL - WW II- AMERICAN Description: A detailed survey of all the major ships and most support vessels of both the Navy and the Coast Guard; illustrated with photographs. Jacket: Jacket Edition: First Edition Silverstone, Paul H. Price: 16,29 EUR Vendor: Streamside Books ( Fairfield, ME, U.S.A.) Publisher: Doubleday Description: HB/dj, AS NEW/vg, not price-clipped ($4.95). Many b/w photos. At Streamside Books, each book is individually selected and accurately described. We offer FREE MEDIA MAIL shipping in the USA. Email with any question or to request a picture of a book. Please include our book number in your inquiry. If paying by check or money order, please make it out to Steve Katz. Thank You. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Silverstone, Paul H. Price: 16,67 EUR Vendor: E. Lubbe Books ( San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.) Publisher: Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday & Co., (1970). Description: 3rd printing. 12mo; 444 pp., illus. Fine copy in near fine d.j. World War Two naval. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Silverstone, Paul. Price: 17,23 EUR Vendor: Steve Tilston ( London, LON, United Kingdom) Publisher: London: Ian Allan. . Subject: NAVAL USA WW2 Description: Reprint. 444 pp. Photo illustrations. Very Good copy in Very Good dust-jacket. The most comprehensive handbook ever compiled on the US Naval forces in WW2, containinga detailed survey of all the major vessels and most of the support vessels. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Didn't found what your searching for? Please try our advanced search:
|
Books of the day
Jesus THROUGH AFRICAN EYES Print : The Santhal Insurrection, The 45th Regiment, Native Infantry, Burning a Santhal Village and Recovering Plunder La Belgique vue par des peintres Naifs Jersey Shore National Comprehensive Family Bible MANUALE DI TECHNOLOGIA GENERALE ANIMAL-SPEAK Raphael - Italian Painter - An Original Antique engraved Portrait Victims of Piracy : The Admirality Court 1575-1678

