Uncanny Spectacle : The Public Career of the Young...
|
Uncanny Spectacle: The Public Career of the Young John Singer Sargent(ISBN: 0300071779) Simpson, Marc, Illustrated by Sargent, John Singer Price: 14,81 EUR Vendor: Warren Art Books ( Merchantville, NJ, U.S.A.) Publisher: New Haven: Yale University Press, 1997 Subject: AMERICAN ARTISTS Description: Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 9 x 11 1/4". Scuff marks on dust jacket .191 pages, 35 color plates and 36 b/w illustrations. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Uncanny Spectacle: The Public Career of the Young John Singer Sargent(ISBN: 0300071779) Simpson, Marc Price: 22,22 EUR Vendor: Copperfield's Books ( Sebastopol, CA, U.S.A.) Publisher: Yale University Press. Description: 0300071779 Minor rubbing and edge wear to jacket. Shelf wear to bottom edge of boards. Pages clean, binding firm. Binding: Hardcover Uncanny Spectacle: The Public Career of the Young John Singer Sargent(ISBN: 0300071779) Simpson, Marc Price: 25,70 EUR Vendor: Midtown Scholar with FREE U.S. SHIPPING ( Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.) Publisher: Yale University Press Description: Free US Media Mail shipping! - superb, crisp, clean, unread, unmarked, 3rd Revised and Updated edition paperback with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to the edge - VERY NICE! Dimensions: 2.96 lbs Binding: Hardcover Uncanny Spectacle: The Public Career of the Young John Singer Sargent(ISBN: 0300071779) Marc Simpson; Contributor-Richard Ormond; Contributor-H. Barbara Weinberg Price: 29,59 EUR Vendor: Novanglus Books ( Norwood, MA, U.S.A.) Publisher: Yale University Press Description: Fine/Fine. Pages are clean and bright; binding, square and tight. In like dust jacket. Binding: Hardcover UNCANNY SPECTACLE; THE PUBLIC CAREER OF THE YOUNG JOHN SINGER SARGENT(ISBN: 0300071779) Simpson, Marc Price: 29,62 EUR Vendor: James & Mary Laurie, Booksellers A.B.A.A ( Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.) Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT, U.S.A. Subject: JOHN SINGER 1856 1925 ART INDIVIDUAL ARTIST BOOK Description: Bound in publisher's original full black cloth with the title stamped in gilt on the spine. 192 pp. Includes 35 full color plates and several other illustrations in black and white. Tiny tear to dust jacket, otherwise fine. Book is fine. UNCANNY SPECTACLE - The Public Career of the Young John Singer Sargent.(ISBN: 0300071779) MARC SIMPSON with Richard Ormond and H. Barbara Weinberg. Price: 32,25 EUR Vendor: G.W. & I.A. Cope, Virginia Bank Books. ( ACLE, Norfolk, NOR, United Kingdom) Publisher: New Haven, USA. Yale. Subject: BIOGRAPHY. AMERICAN ARTISTS. 0300071779 Description: HEAVY large format hardback which will require extra postage. Before ordering please contact us direct for a postage quote. 192 pages. Colour and b.w. illustrations. Fine in black cloth with gilt lettering to spine, in a fine d.w. Unread book from new stock. By the time the artist turned 30 in 1886, he already commanded an international reputation in the art world, creating a stream of works for exhibition that people eagerly awaited and discussed at length. This book explores how the young American painter in just over a decade jumped from apprenticeship to wide acclaim. The book includes illustrations of almost every painting he exhibited in Paris, London and New York through 1887. ISBN: 0-300-07177-9. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Uncanny Spectacle: The Public Career of the Young John Singer Sargent(ISBN: 9780300071771) Simpson, Marc Price: 37,03 EUR Vendor: Monroe Street Books ( Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.) Publisher: Yale University Press New Haven 1997 Subject: FINE ARTS, FINEARTS, 1ST, , . 1ST EDITION. HARDCOVER 192 PAGES, DOZENS OF COLOR PLATES ARTWORK FROM JOHN SINGER SARGENT'S EXHIBITIONS, ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET, GILT LETTERED SPINE. LIGHT WEAR TO JACKET; BOOK IN EXCELLENT CONDITION. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD Description: 1st edition. Hardcover 192 pages, dozens of color plates of artwork from John Singer Sargent's exhibitions, color illustrated dust jacket, gilt lettered spine. Light wear to dust jacket; book in excellent condition. Near Fine/Very Good Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Uncanny Spectacle : The Public Career of the Young John Singer Sargent(ISBN: 0300071779) Simpson, Marc Price: 37,68 EUR Vendor: Trinders' Fine Tools ( Clare, Sudbury, SFK, United Kingdom) Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT, U.S.A. Subject: SARGENT JOHN SINGER 1856 1925 ART INDIVIDUAL ARTIST Description: 192 pages, superb illustrations, many in colour; includes illustrations of almost every painting Sargent exhibited in Paris, London, and New York through 1887. Published in conjunction with the exhibition of the same name, in Williamstown, Massachusetts. Explores how the young American painter in just over a decade jumped from apprenticeship to wide acclaim, how he presented himself and his works, and how he sought to shape public perception of his talent. Appendix gives Sargent's exhibition history, 1877-1887. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Uncanny Spectacle: The Public Career of the Young John Singer Sargent(ISBN: 0300071779) Simpson, Marc Price: 39,56 EUR Vendor: Books Express (Academic & Professional) ( Saffron Walden, Ess, United Kingdom) Publisher: Yale University Press. Description: 0300071779 Last assured dates for Christmas postage are 16th December for UK customers and 9th December for non-uk customers. Professional bookseller (est.1987). We use Royal Mail First Class Mail or Royal Mail Tracked for heavier or expensive items. Binding: Hardcover Uncanny Spectacle - The Public Career of Young John Singer Sargent(ISBN: 0300071779) M Simpson Price: 42,66 EUR Vendor: Quartermelon ( United Kingdom, ., United Kingdom) Publisher: Yale University Press Description: (Hardback) Binding: Hardcover Uncanny Spectacle: The Public Career of the Young John Singer Sargent(ISBN: 0300071779) Simpson, Marc Price: 42,68 EUR Vendor: Books Express ( Saffron Walden, ESS, United Kingdom) Publisher: Yale University Press Description: 0300071779 Shipped promptly from our UK mainland warehouse. FREE and FAST UK delivery typically 2-4 days by First Class Royal Mail or Royal Mail Tracked. Please check our OUTSTANDINGLY LOW OVERSEAS SHIPPING RATES. Professional bookseller (est.1987). Items with stock number prefix RI- please add an additional 1-2 working days for delivery, BU and OXD- items 3-7 days. Binding: Hardcover Uncanny Spectacle: The Public Career of the Young John Singer Sargent(ISBN: 0300071779) Simpson, Marc; Ormond, Richard; Weinberg, H. Barbara; Sargent, John Singer; Sterling and Francine Clark Art Institute Price: 44,43 EUR Vendor: Penobscot Books ( Searsport, ME, U.S.A.) Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, New Haven and London Subject: SARGENT JOHN SINGER 1856 1925 AB2005 Description: What can we say? This is a fabulous book both in content and in condition, and the DJ is MINT and now protected with Mylar covering. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Uncanny Spectacle: The Public Career of the Young John Singer Sargent(ISBN: 0300071779) Marc Simpson Richard Ormond H. Barbara Weinberg Price: 46,07 EUR Vendor: Revaluation Books ( Exeter, DEV, United Kingdom) Publisher: Yale University Press Description: In Stock. 192 pages. 11.50x9.50x0.75 inches. Binding: Hardcover Uncanny Spectacle: The Public Career of the Young John Singer Sargent(ISBN: 0300071779) Simpson, Marc Price: 48,88 EUR Vendor: A1Books ( Netcong, NJ, U.S.A.) Description: Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: Y20081230101950E0300071779. SKU: 0300071779-11-YALE Uncanny Spectacle: The Public Career of the Young John Singer Sargent(ISBN: 0300071779) Marc Simpson Price: 66,00 EUR Vendor: paperbackworld.de ( Arnstadt, thuer, Germany) Publisher: YALE UNIV PR Subject: ART & INSTRUCTION, ARTISTS, ARCHITECTS, PHOTOGRAPHERS, HISTORY - GENERAL, Description: Dies ist ein Besorgungstitel, er ist ca. 1-2 Wochen nach der Bestellung versandfertig. / This is an "obtain title", ready for dispatch in about 1-2 weeks after receipt of order Versandsichere Verpackung! Inkl. MwSt-Nachweis.; Erscheinungsjahr: 06/97; Titel:Uncanny Spectacle: The Public Career of the Young John Singer Sargent; Autoren: Marc Simpson; Orchester: H. Barbara Weinberg, Richard Ormond; Verlag: YALE UNIV PR Binding: Softcover Uncanny Spectacle : The Public Career of the Young John Singer Sargent(ISBN: 0300071779) Marc Simpson Price: 71,80 EUR Vendor: PapaMedia.com ( Miami, FL, U.S.A.) Subject: HISTORY, ANCIENT, HISTORICAL STUDY, MILITARY, HISTORY & CRITICISM, ARTS PHOTOGRAPHY, SCHOOLS, PERIODS STYLES, ABSTRACT EXPRESSIONISM, ANCIENT CLASSICAL, BAROQUE, BYZANTINE, CONSTRUCTIVISM, CUBISM, DADAISM, FAUVISM, FUTURISM, GERMAN GOTHIC, IMPRESSIONISM, MANNERISM, MEDIEVAL, MODERN, NEOCLASSICAL, POST-IMPRESSIONISM, PRE-RAPHAELITE, PREHISTORIC PRIMITIVE, REALISM, RENAISSANCE, ROCOCO, ROMANESQUE, ROMANTIC, SURREALISM, ARTISTS, A-Z, MUSEUMS COLLECTIONS, EXHIBITION CATALOGS, MUSEUMS, PAINTING, ARCHITECTS PHOTOGRAPHERS, LITERATURE, BIOGRAPHIES MEMOIRS, REFERENCE Binding: Hardcover Uncanny Spectacle The Public Career of the Young John Singer Sargent(ISBN: 0300071779) Simpson, Marc; Ormond, Richard & H. Barbara Weinberg & John Singer Sargent Price: 362,85 EUR Vendor: Atelier Books & Art ( New Hampton, NY, U.S.A.) Publisher: Yale University Press Subject: COLLECTIBLE Description: Flawless copy, brand new, pristine, never opened -- 206 pp. With 73 ills. (39 col. ) and 83 reference ills. 29 x 24 cm. ; 0.87 x 11.37 x 9.36 Inches. Binding: Hardcover Didn't found what your searching for? Please try our advanced search:
|
Books of the day
Jesus THROUGH AFRICAN EYES Raphael - Italian Painter - An Original Antique engraved Portrait Print : The Santhal Insurrection, The 45th Regiment, Native Infantry, Burning a Santhal Village and Recovering Plunder ANIMAL-SPEAK Jersey Shore Makers of Nineteenth Century Culture 1800-1914 National Comprehensive Family Bible MANUALE DI TECHNOLOGIA GENERALE La Belgique vue par des peintres Naifs
