Under False Colours
|
Under False Colours(ISBN: 071954839X) Richard Woodman Price: 1,62 EUR Vendor: Internet Bookshop UK Ltd. ( Gloucestershire, GLS, United Kingdom) Publisher: 1991-05-16 John Murray Description: . Hardcover. Book: ACCEPTABLE. 247pp. Binding: Hardcover Under False Colours(ISBN: 071954839X) Woodman, Richard Price: 2,70 EUR Vendor: Bookdonors CIC Ltd ( Selkirk, ., United Kingdom) Publisher: John Murray 16/05/1991 Description: USED HARDBACK WITH DUST JACKET IN PROTECTIVE SLEEVE; VERY GOOD CONDITION; CLEAN TIGHT TEXT AS SELDOM READ; SLIGHT SHELF WEAR; EX-LIBRARY WITH USUAL STAMPS ETC; SLIGHTLY SKEWED; Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Under False Colours(ISBN: 071954839X) Richard Woodman Price: 6,46 EUR Vendor: Farringdon Books(Est.1972) ( Essex, ., United Kingdom) Publisher: Murray/The Book Society, 1991 Subject: 0 7195 4839 X Description: Hard Cover. First Edition. dj has 1" tear in flap edge; red pen mark 1st page; else near FN Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Under False Colours.(ISBN: 9780719548390) Woodman, Richard. Price: 8,61 EUR Vendor: Toby English ( Wallingford,, OXF, United Kingdom) Publisher: London: John Murray Subject: NAVAL FICTION SEA STORIES Description: First edition. 247pp. Very good in dustwrapper, corners and spine very slightly bumped. ISBN 0-7195-4839-X Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Under False Colours - A Nathaniel Drinkwater Novel(ISBN: 071954839X) Richard Woodman Price: 8,61 EUR Vendor: Buckle's Books ( Cambridge, ., United Kingdom) Publisher: John Murray 1991 Subject: NATANIEL DRINKWATE FICTION Description: First edition hardback with dustjacket. Tight and internally clean. Near Fine condition. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition UNDER FALSE COLOURS(ISBN: 071954839X) Woodman Richard Price: 10,71 EUR Vendor: Fantastic Literature Limited ( Rayleigh,, ESS, United Kingdom) Publisher: John Murray Description: fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper. 1st edition, a Nathaniel Drinkwater maritime novel set in 1809. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Under False Colours [ a fine 1st printing ](ISBN: 071954839X) Woodman, Richard Price: 10,77 EUR Vendor: Alan White Fine Books ( EAST SUSSEX, BN1, United Kingdom) Publisher: John Murray Publishers Ltd, London, United Kingdom Subject: FICTION HISTORICAL Description: First edition hardback in dustjacket , 1st printing , a fine book in a fine dustjacket .Super copy. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Under False Colours(ISBN: 071954839X) Woodman, Richard Price: 10,77 EUR Vendor: Beertreebooks ( Hertfordshire, HE, United Kingdom) Publisher: John Murray Subject: FIRST EDITION Description: UK 1st printing in fine condition, NOT ex-library, NOT price-clipped and NO inscriptions. A Nathaniel Drinkwater novel. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Under False Colours(ISBN: 071954839x) Woodman, Richard Price: 11,11 EUR Vendor: Collected Stories ( Milford, CT, U.S.A.) Publisher: John Murray Subject: DRINKWATER, NATHANIEL (FICTITIOUS CHARACTER)_FICTION GREAT Description: Some shelf wear on jacket; interior is clean and without marks. Book is cocked. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Under False Colours(ISBN: 071954839X) WOODMAN, Richard Price: 13,33 EUR Vendor: Mainly Fiction ( Auckland, 0745, New Zealand) Publisher: John Murray, London Jacket: Jacket Edition: First Edition Under False Colours(ISBN: 071954839X) Woodman, Richard Price: 13,50 EUR Vendor: Book-Fare ( Dublin 9, ., Ireland) Publisher: John Murray Publishers Ltd, London, United Kingdom Subject: HISTORICAL FICTION Description: Hardcover, ISBN:071954839X First Edition Fine Unused / Fine NOT EX-LIBRARY Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Under False Colours.(ISBN: 9780719548390) Woodman, Richard. Price: 14,81 EUR Vendor: Legends Fine & Rare Books, ABAA ( Upland, CA, U.S.A.) Publisher: John Murray: London 1991 1st ed/1st printing Subject: NAUTICAL 1ST ED/1ST PRINTING Description: Hardcover. Fine in fine jacket The 10th story in the life of Nathaniel Drinkwater. Set during the Napoleonic Wars, it takes the eponymous hero from the stews of London's dockland to the island of Heligoland on a daring mission to flout Napoleon's Continental System and drive a wedge between him and his ally the Tsar. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Under False Colours(ISBN: 9780719548390) Woodman, Richard Price: 15,07 EUR Vendor: John Wightman ( West Yorkshire, WYK, United Kingdom) Publisher: John Murray Description: First UK Edition. Not price-clipped, no inscriptions. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Under False Colours. a Nathaniel Drinkwater Novel(ISBN: 071954839X) WOODMAN Richard Price: 18,30 EUR Vendor: Allinson Frank and Stella ( kenilworth, WAR, United Kingdom) Publisher: John Murray, London & Edinburgh Subject: NAVAL FICTION, NAPOLEONIC WARS Description: Lovely copy of this 10th Nathaniel Drinkwater adventure, not inscribed or price-clipped. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Under False Colours(ISBN: 9780719548390) Woodman, Richard. Price: 19,38 EUR Vendor: Surprise Books PBFA ( Stroud, GLO, United Kingdom) Publisher: London: John Murray, 1991 Subject: RICHARD WOODMAN. NATHANIEL DRINKWATER. NAVAL FICTION. 0 7195 4839 X Description: Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0 7195 4839 x. Not price clipped and without inscriptions. SIGNED by Author on title page. Tenth book in the series. Binding: Hardcover Under False Colours(ISBN: 071954839X) WOODMAN, RICHARD: Price: 19,38 EUR Vendor: Chris Adam Smith MODERN FIRST EDITIONS ( Littlehampton, SXW, United Kingdom) Publisher: London: John Murray, 1991 Subject: NAUTICAL MARTITIME HISTORICAL FICTION Description: A FINE book in a FINE dustjacket an unread hardcover copy of a FIRST EDITION a Nathaniel Drinkwater Novel. A smashing dust jacket by Paul Wright. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Under False Colours(ISBN: 0 7195 4839 x) Woodman, Richard.: Price: 21,53 EUR Vendor: Surprise Books PBFA ( Stroud, GLO, United Kingdom) Publisher: London: John Murray, 1991. Subject: RICHARD WOODMAN. NATHANIEL DRINKWATER. NAVAL FICTION. Description: 1st Edition. Fine/Fine. A nice copy of this Nathaniel Drinkwater story. SIGNED by Author. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Signed: Signed Under False Colours(ISBN: 071954839X) Woodman, Richard Price: 26,17 EUR Vendor: Tall Ships Gallery ( Palmerston North, , New Zealand) Publisher: London: John Murray, 1991, London Subject: FIRST EDITIONS FICTION BOOKS Description: Fine/Fine. First Edition. fiction Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Under False Colours(ISBN: 9780719548390) Woodman, Richard Price: 25,92 EUR Vendor: A Novel Idea ( Chattanooga, TN, U.S.A.) Publisher: John Murray. Description: 071954839X. Gray boards with silver lettering on spine, 247 pp. Slight edgewear at corners of dustjacket. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Under False Colours,(ISBN: 071954839X) Woodman, Richard Price: 27,21 EUR Vendor: ALMARK & CO. - Booksellers, ABAC, ILAB ( Thornhill,, ON, Canada) Publisher: John Murray, London, 1991, Subject: 0-7195-4839-X BRAND NEW Description: FIRST EDITION, full wrap-around cover art by Paul Wright, 9/10 in 8/10 price-clipped dust wrapper, minor rubbing to extremities otherwise a fine unread copy. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Under False Colours(ISBN: 071954839X) Richard Woodman Price: 28,52 EUR Vendor: Town's End Books, ABAA ( Deep River, CT, U.S.A.) Publisher: John Murray,, London: Subject: NAUTICAL FICTION Description: Fine in gray cloth covered boards with silver colored text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket. The tenth volume in the Nataniel Drinkwater series. It takes place in 1809 when Drinkwater takes a role in efforts to disrupt the relationship between Napoleon and the Russian Tsar. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Under False Colours(ISBN: 071954839X) Richard Woodman Price: 32,58 EUR Vendor: Town's End Books, ABAA ( Deep River, CT, U.S.A.) Publisher: John Murray,, London: Subject: NAUTICAL FICTION Description: Fine in gray cloth covered boards with silver colored text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket. The tenth volume in the Nathaniel Drinkwater series. It takes place in 1809 when Drinkwater takes a role in efforts to disrupt the relationship between Napoleon and the Russian Tsar. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Under False Colours(ISBN: 9780719548390) Richard Woodman Price: 32,58 EUR Vendor: Town's End Books, ABAA ( Deep River, CT, U.S.A.) Publisher: John Murray,, London: Subject: NAUTICAL FICTION Description: Fine in gray cloth covered boards with silver colored text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. Signed by the author on the title page. The tenth volume in the Nathaniel Drinkwater series. It takes place in 1809 when Drinkwater takes a role in efforts to disrupt the relationship between Napoleon and the Russian Tsar. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Signed: Signed UNDER FALSE COLOURS - A Nathaniel Drinkwater Naval Novel.(ISBN: 071954839X) Woodman, Richard Price: 37,03 EUR Vendor: Articles of War Ltd ( Silver City, NM, U.S.A.) Description: London 1991, John Murray, first UK edition hard bound with d/j, Fine/Fine condition, , 6x9, wrap around cover art by Paul Wright. 247 pages, 1 map. AUTOGRAPHED EDITION - SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON A CUSTOM BOOK PLATE. ***********# 10 in this series . In 1809, operating on the orders of the Admiralty's Secret Department, Captain Nathaniel Drinkwater goes to earth in the stews of London's dock land, assuming the disguise of a shipmaster of the Merchant Marine of low character. An engineered encounter with a known French agent in a brothel advertises the fact that he will shortly be carrying a cargo of military stores to Russia. Intended to flout Napoleon's Continental System and drive a wedge between the French Emperor and his new ally, Tsar Alexander, the mission miscarries, disrupted by tempestuous weather and the loss of the escort, a gun-brig commanded by Drinkwater's friend and protege, Lieutenant James Quilhampton. Reaching the British-occupied island of Helgoland, Drinkwater resolves on a stroke bolder than that conceived by the Admiralty and in carrying it out at great personal risk, learns the fate of Quilhampton and the strange role of a beautiful widow. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Signed: Signed Under False Colours(ISBN: 071954839X) Woodman, Richard: Price: 37,68 EUR Vendor: Poor Richards Books ( Suffolk, UK, United Kingdom) Publisher: John Murray 1991 Subject: AUTHOR SIGNED MODERN FIRSTS Description: 1st edition. Fine in fine dw. Signed by author on title page. No marks and not price clipped. 071954839X Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Signed: Signed Didn't found what your searching for? Please try our advanced search:
|
Books of the day
Jesus Makers of Nineteenth Century Culture 1800-1914 La Belgique vue par des peintres Naifs Jersey Shore MANUALE DI TECHNOLOGIA GENERALE Raphael - Italian Painter - An Original Antique engraved Portrait National Comprehensive Family Bible ANIMAL-SPEAK Print : The Santhal Insurrection, The 45th Regiment, Native Infantry, Burning a Santhal Village and Recovering Plunder THROUGH AFRICAN EYES

