U-Boat Operations of the Second World War
|
Wynn, Kenneth Price: 13,46 EUR Vendor: Cornell Books Limited ( Tewkesbury, GLO, United Kingdom) Publisher: London: Chatham Publishing, 1998. Description: First edition (hardback). 4to, [vi], 312pp. 9pp maps. Original blue cloth, dustwrapper. The book is in excellent condition; the dustwrapper has a repaired 2-inch tear to one of the folds. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Wynn, Kenneth Price: 16,15 EUR Vendor: Warsash Nautical Bookshop BA ( Southampton, HAN, United Kingdom) Subject: U-BOAT OPERATIONS Description: 1998. HB. Condition (Book/Jacket): As New/As New. 312pp. Histories of some 1200 vessels are covered. Out of print book. Taken from our new stock, may have slight shelf or handling wear but otherwise as new Dust Jacket. U Boat Operations of the Second World War: v. 1(ISBN: 184067525X) Kenneth Wynn Price: 19,38 EUR Vendor: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers ( Hereford, HR3, United Kingdom) Publisher: Caxton Editions Binding: Softcover Kenneth Wynn Price: 21,53 EUR Vendor: TopsailBooks ( Norwich, Norfolk, ., United Kingdom) Publisher: Chatham Publishing, UK Subject: NAVAL - U-BOATS- WW II Description: The career histories of the U511 - UIT25. Jacket: Jacket Edition: First Edition Wynn,Kenneth. Price: 21,53 EUR Vendor: michael johnson books ( brighton, SSX, United Kingdom) Publisher: Chatham Publishing Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition U-Boat Operations of the Second World War: Volume 1(ISBN: 1861760248) Kenneth Wynn Price: 21,53 EUR Vendor: Burebank Books ( Aylsham, NFK, United Kingdom) Publisher: Chatham Publishing, London Subject: MILITARY Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Wynn,Kenneth. Price: 21,53 EUR Vendor: michael johnson books ( brighton, SSX, United Kingdom) Publisher: Chatham Publishing Description: There is a slight "waviness"to the pages.Dustwrapper has minor wear to top edge and corners. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Wynn,Kenneth. Price: 25,84 EUR Vendor: michael johnson books ( brighton, SSX, United Kingdom) Publisher: Chatham Publishing Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition U-Boat Operations of the Second World War. Volume 2: Career Histories, U511 - UIT25(ISBN: 1861760698) Wynn, Kenneth Price: 25,84 EUR Vendor: Buckle's Books ( Cambridge, ., United Kingdom) Publisher: Chatham Publishing Description: First edition large format hardback with dustjacket. No damage, internally clean. Very good condition. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition U-Boat Operations of the Second World War - volume 2: Career Histories, U511-UIT25(ISBN: 1861760698) Wynn, Kenneth Price: 26,92 EUR Vendor: Othello's Bookshop ( Leigh - on - Sea, Essex, ESS, United Kingdom) Publisher: London: Chatham Publishing Subject: NON-FICTION, WORLD WAR 2, MILITARY, MARITIME, U-BOATS Description: This is second of 2 volumes. The histories of some 1200 vessels are covered, each entry being accessible and readable to enable the work to be rapid reference source for every aspect of a boat's activities from the laying of the keel to her ultimate fate. Large format hardback. 312pp. Illustrated 7 maps in rear. Blue cloth, gilt title. DW not price clipped. Protected in clear pvc removable cover. A fine in nr. fine dustwrapper. This is a heavy item (approx. 1.5kgs) and above the set postal rate on site Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Wynn, Kenneth Price: 29,07 EUR Vendor: Syber's Books ( Melbourne, VIC, Australia) Publisher: Chatham Publishing, London Subject: MILITARY HISTORY -- WORLD WAR II U-BOAT OPERATIONS UNIT HISTORIES, NA VAL GERMANY Description: 1.270 kg.; VI, 312 pages, introduction by author, list of abbreviations, appendices and maps. At the rear of the book there is nine pages of maps showing the various areas that U-Boats had their theatre of operations. Blue coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Bumping to the top book corners and rubbing to the backstrip. There is a very slight cock to the spine. Illustrated dustwrapper (wraparound), being a reproduction of a painting by Claus Bergen showing a 'Type IXC U-Boat by moonlight in the Caribbean Sea, with a torpedoed tanker burning in the distance', with white and green titles to the front panel and backstrip. A little creasing to the dustwrapper edges and to the dustwrapper corners. " This is the second volume of two volumes covering the career histories of all U-Boats which were commissioned in the Second World War. the histories of some 1200 vessels are covered, each entry building accessible and readable to enable the work to be a rapid reference source of the Asp deck of a boat's activities from the laying of the keel to her ultimate fate. Each entry dislocations and dates of units with which any boat served, her commanders, the number of patrols undertaken, ships sunk along the names of vessels and locations, incidents of note, refuelling by U-tankers and supply ships, attacks on Chipping, survivors picked up, and finally, the ultimate fate." -- from the rear panel blurb. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. ***** PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition U-Boat Operations of the Second World War(ISBN: 1861760248) Wynn, Kenneth G. Price: 29,07 EUR Vendor: TopsailBooks ( Norwich, Norfolk, ., United Kingdom) Publisher: Chatham, UK Subject: NAVAL Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition U-Boat Operations of the Second World War: Career Histories, U511-Uit25(ISBN: 1557508623) Wynn, Kenneth Price: 32,58 EUR Vendor: David Zullo ( Lake Monticello, VA, U.S.A.) Publisher: Naval Inst Press Subject: WW II U511-UIT25 GERMAN NAVY U-BOATS Description: VG/VG , 1998, 312p Second of two volumes covering the career histories of German U-boats. Each entry gives location and dates of any units the boat served with, commander, patrols undertaken, ships sunk, incidents, attacks on shipping and fate. 9 maps. 320 pages. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Wynn, Kenneth Price: 34,00 EUR Vendor: Antiquariat Helmut R. Lang ( Wiesbaden, HES, Germany) Description: Volume 1: Career Histories, U 1 - U 510 and Volume II: Career Histories, U 511 - UIT 25. (London:) Caxton Editions, 2003. 2 illustr. OHardc. m. OU. 362 and 312 pages with appendices and maps. - 30,5 x 22. * English texts. - A standard reference, with striking wrap-around dustwrapper artwork (repeated on boards) by Claus Bergen. - Both volumes in fine condition ! Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover U-Boat Operations of the Second World War: Career Histories, U511-Uit25(ISBN: 1557508623) Wynn, Kenneth; Wynn, Kenneth G. Price: 37,03 EUR Vendor: qlp ( Santa Ana, CA, U.S.A.) Publisher: Naval Inst Pr, Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A. Subject: WORLD WAR 1939 1945 NAVAL Description: (M) ovesized Hardcover in Vg condition; Dustjacket in VG condition, pgs. Vol 2 Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Kenneth Wynn Price: 37,68 EUR Vendor: Throckmorton's Bookshop ( Atherstone, UK, United Kingdom) Publisher: Chatham Publishing, London Description: First of two-volume set covering career histories of all U-boats commissioned in WW2. Navy cloth boards w/ gilt lettering to spine, corners sl bumped o.w no exterior faults, interior clean & tight, sl mark to page-edges. Jacket not price-clipped, v sl wear to corners, tiny closed tear to upper front fold. NB: large, heavy book - postage will be more than ABE standard. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Kenneth Wynn Price: 37,68 EUR Vendor: Throckmorton's Bookshop ( Atherstone, UK, United Kingdom) Publisher: Chatham Publishing, London Description: Second of two-volume set covering career histories of all U-boats commissioned in WW2. Navy cloth boards w/ gilt lettering to spine, corners sl bumped o.w no exterior faults, interior clean & tight. Jacket not price-clipped, v sl wear to corners. NB: large, heavy book - postage will be more than ABE standard. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Wynn, Kenneth Price: 38,51 EUR Vendor: Andrew Barnes Booksellers / Military Mel ( Melbourne, VIC, Australia) Publisher: Chatham London 1998 Description: 1st edition dust jacket Fine folio 312pp., maps, appends., bibliog., Covers the Career of all U-Boats from 22 Sept 1942; lists Commanders, Patrols, Ships & Tonnage sunk. Fine appendices of U-Boat Commanders, Battle Groups & Ships sunk Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition U-BOAT OPERATIONS OF THE SECOND WORLD WAR (Two Volumes)(ISBN: 184067525X) Wynn, Kenneth Price: 41,85 EUR Vendor: Bertram & Williams, Booksellers ( Williamsburg, VA, U.S.A.) Publisher: Caxton Editions, Great Britain Subject: WORLD WAR II U-BOATS Description: Volume 1: Career Histories, U1-U510. 362 pages. Volume 2: Career Histories, U511-UIT25. 312 pages. "These two volumes cover the career histories of all U-boats commissioned in the Second World War.some 1200 vessels." Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Wynn, Kenneth.: Price: 44,00 EUR Vendor: Roland Antiquariat Ltd ( Köln, , Germany) Description: Volume 1: Career Histories, U 1 - U 510 and Volume II: Career Histories, U 511 - UIT 25 London: Chatham Publishing 1997 1st ed, 362 and 312 pages with appendices and maps 4° Okarton m. OSchutzumschlag Auf einigen wenigen S. Markeranstr.,sonst sehr gut erh. Binding: Softcover Edition: First Edition WYNN, Kenneth Price: 47,37 EUR Vendor: PROCTOR / THE ANTIQUE MAP & BOOKSHOP ( Puddletown / Dorchester, DO, United Kingdom) Publisher: London: Chatham Publishing 1997 1st ed Subject: MILITARY SUBJECTS::NAVAL HISTORY U-BOAT OPERATIONS OF THE SECOND WORLD WAR . CAREER HISTORIES, U1-U510 & U511-UIT25. TRANSPORT SHIPPING GERMAN NAV AL WEAPON WWII NAVY TECHNICAL DATA WYNN HISTO RY Description: Presented in original illustrated dustwrapper and bound in picorial covers. Profusely illustrated with photographs. 4to, [vi, 362pp] + [vi, 312pp], 18 full page maps Not price clipped. In very good condition. These two volumes cover the career histories of all of the U-boats which saw action in World War II. The histories of some 1200 vessels are covered and each entry aims to be easily accessible. Appendices allow cross-referencing and contain such material as Deutsches Feldpost Numbers. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover WYNN, Kenneth Price: 53,83 EUR Vendor: Geoffrey Jackson (Bookseller) ( Wiltshire, -, United Kingdom) Publisher: London: Chatham Publishing:, First edition, Subject: M110 MILITARY U-BOATS NAVY SUBMARINES SECOND WORLD WAR Description: 2 vols., 4to, [vi, 362pp] + [vi, 312pp], 18 full page maps, orig. cloth gilt. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover U Boat Operations of the Second World War : Complete in 2 Volumes(ISBN: 184067525X) Wynn, Kenneth Price: 53,91 EUR Vendor: The Record King Bookshop ( Wollongong, NSW, Australia) Publisher: Caxton Editions Description: VOLUME 1: Career Histories, U1-U510 [ISBN:184067525X] 362pp. VOLUME 2: Career Histories, U511-UIT25 [ISBN:1840675268] 312pp. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Wynn, Kenneth. Price: 55,54 EUR Vendor: Michael Good - Fine and Rare Books, ABAA ( Woodacre,, CA, U.S.A.) Publisher: Naval Institute Press, (1997-1998). Description: 4to, blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. 362, 312pp., 9 maps repeatedin each volume. First American edition. Volume One contains CareerHistories U1-U510; Volume Two U511-UIT25. About new in dust jackets. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Wynn, Kenneth Price: 59,24 EUR Vendor: Black Swan Books ( Lexington, KY, U.S.A.) Publisher: Caxton Editions c1997, London Subject: SUBMARINES WORLD WAR II TWO NAUTICAL AND MARITIME HISTORY SECOND MILITARY NAVAL & NAZI GERMANY Description: This is a 2003 reprint of the 1997 Chatham Publishing edition. The dust jackets are protected by a Brodart mylar cover. ; Maps; 4to.; 362, 312 pages. Binding: Hardcover Didn't found what your searching for? Please try our advanced search:
|
Books of the day
National Comprehensive Family Bible MANUALE DI TECHNOLOGIA GENERALE Jesus La Belgique vue par des peintres Naifs Raphael - Italian Painter - An Original Antique engraved Portrait ANIMAL-SPEAK THROUGH AFRICAN EYES Print : The Santhal Insurrection, The 45th Regiment, Native Infantry, Burning a Santhal Village and Recovering Plunder Jersey Shore Victims of Piracy : The Admirality Court 1575-1678
